Delicious Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls with Fresh Vegetables

Published:

by Hannah Reed

Leave a Comment

Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls are the ultimate combination of flavor and comfort food—think savory chicken coated in a rich, creamy peanut sauce, nestled atop a bed of vibrant veggies and fragrant farro. This dish is so good, you’ll want to make it every night; it’s the kind of meal that sings with the zesty warmth of lime and the delightful crunch of healthy toppings. The moment you dive in, you might just find your taste buds doing a happy dance.

On a busy weeknight, nothing beats the convenience of a meal that’s not only packed with flavor but also bursts with nutrients and texture. Imagine strolling through the kitchen, the aroma of ginger and garlic mingling with the smoky hints of your sizzling chicken, and your mouth watering in anticipation. This is more than just dinner; it’s a culinary adventure that takes mere minutes to prepare. Perfect for impressing dinner guests or simply treating yourself after a long day, these Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls are sure to become a favorite.

Why You'll Love This Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

  • These incredible Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls transform simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls:

1 cup farro – A hearty grain that serves as the perfect base for your bowl, providing plenty of fiber and a nutty flavor.

¼ cup chicken stock – Enhances the overall depth of flavor for the chicken and ties everything together with a lush, comforting broth.

1 ½ tablespoons sambal oelek – This ground fresh chile paste injects a delightful heat into the dish, perfect for spice lovers.

1 tablespoon brown sugar – Balances the dish with a touch of sweetness that perfectly complements the savory elements.

1 tablespoon freshly squeezed lime juice – Adds a lively zing, brightening up the overall flavor profile.

1 pound boneless, skinless chicken thighs – The star protein of this dish, juicy and rich in flavor, cut into 1-inch chunks for easy cooking.

1 tablespoon cornstarch – Used to coat the chicken for a crispy texture when seared.

1 tablespoon fish sauce – This umami-rich ingredient gives the chicken a savory depth and complexity that’s hard to beat.

1 tablespoon olive oil – Essential for sautéing the chicken to golden perfection in your skillet.

2 cloves garlic – Minced for an aromatic backbone that will make your kitchen smell incredible.

1 shallot – Adds a subtle sweetness and aromatic complexity to the chicken.

1 tablespoon freshly grated ginger – A zesty root that enhances the dish with bright, warm notes.

Kosher salt and freshly ground black pepper, to taste – Seasoning is key; adjust to your particular preference to bring all flavors to life.

2 cups shredded kale – This dark leafy green adds nutrition and a lovely crunch.

1 ½ cups shredded purple cabbage – Offers a beautiful color contrast and crunch to the bowl.

1 cup bean sprouts – These little bursts of freshness give the dish an extra layer of texture.

2 carrots – Peeled and grated, they add color and natural sweetness.

½ cup fresh cilantro leaves – A refreshing herb that brightens up the dish and adds vibrant green tones.

¼ cup roasted peanuts – These give a delightful crunch and nutty flavor that syncs perfectly with your sauce.

3 tablespoons creamy peanut butter – The rich base of the sauce that brings a luscious creaminess to every bite.

2 tablespoons freshly squeezed lime juice – Brightens the peanut sauce and balances the flavors.

1 tablespoon reduced sodium soy sauce – Adds a savory touch and enhances the umami flavor of the dish.

2 teaspoons dark brown sugar – Deepens the flavor profile of the sauce with its rich molasses notes.

2 teaspoons sambal oelek – For a final punch of flavor in the peanut sauce.

How to Make Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls:

Step 1: Make the Spicy Peanut Sauce
In a small bowl, whisk together the peanut butter, lime juice, soy sauce, brown sugar, sambal oelek, and 2-3 tablespoons of water. Set this irresistible sauce aside, but not too far; it will be calling your name soon.

Step 2: Cook the Farro
Prepare the farro according to the package instructions. Once cooked, fluffy, and nutty, set it aside. It’s the perfect base for all those wonderful toppings.

Step 3: Combine Chicken Ingredients
In a medium bowl, whisk together the chicken stock, sambal oelek, brown sugar, and lime juice. In a larger bowl, toss the chicken with cornstarch and fish sauce until fully coated. The chicken will soak up all those bold flavors.

Step 4: Sauté the Chicken
Heat the olive oil in a large cast iron skillet over medium heat. Add the chicken and cook until golden brown, about 3-5 minutes. Once it’s nicely seared, add the garlic, shallot, and ginger, stirring frequently until they’re fragrant.

Step 5: Create the Flavor Base
Pour in the chicken stock mixture and stir until slightly thickened, about one minute. Season with salt and pepper to taste. Your kitchen will smell amazing at this point, a surefire sign that you’re on the right track!

Step 6: Assemble the Bowls
Divide the farro among your bowls, then top with the sautéed chicken, kale, cabbage, bean sprouts, carrots, cilantro, and peanuts. Just take a moment to admire the colorful bounty before you dig in—this is the beauty of homemade Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls.

Transfer to plates and drizzle with spicy peanut sauce for the perfect finishing touch. Dive into the vibrant flavors and textures of this recipe; you won’t regret it!

Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

You Must Know About Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

  • This showstopping Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home.
  • The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds.
  • Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest.
  • Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls Cooking Process

To whip up the perfect Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls, start by searing the chicken first for that golden, caramelized flavor. While it cooks, prepare your farro according to package instructions, and whisk together the ingredients for your spicy peanut sauce. This efficient sequence guarantees delicious results.

Add Your Touch to Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

Make these Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls your own by adding extra veggies like bell peppers or snap peas. Swap the farro for brown rice for a different texture, or experiment with different nut butters if you’re feeling adventurous. Sky’s the limit!

Storing & Reheating Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

For storing leftovers, place your Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls in an airtight container in the fridge for up to three days. When reheating, warm gently in the microwave, adding a splash of water to keep everything moist and delicious.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

  • This professional-quality Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

The first time I served these Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls, my friends were so impressed they thought I’d taken a cooking class! Their compliments made me realize that it’s about the love you put into the meal that really shines through.

Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

FAQs About Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

What is Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls?

Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls are a delightful fusion of flavors and textures, featuring marinated chicken thighs, vibrant vegetables, and a creamy peanut sauce served over a nutritious grain like farro or rice. This dish is packed with spices, including sambal oelek, which adds a subtle heat characteristic of Thai cuisine. The colorful assembly creates an appealing presentation, making it perfect for both casual family dinners and more formal gatherings.

How can I customize my Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls?

The beauty of Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls lies in their versatility. Feel free to swap out the chicken for tofu or shrimp for a different protein option. You can also add seasonal vegetables such as bell peppers, zucchini, or snap peas for crunch and color. Experimenting with various nut butters can also yield unique flavor twists. The choice is yours—make it a true reflection of your taste preferences!

Can I make Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls in advance?

Absolutely! Preparing Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls in advance is a smart way to save time during busy weekdays. Simply cook the chicken and vegetables, prepare the spicy peanut sauce, and store each component separately in airtight containers. This way, you can enjoy fresh and delicious bowls all week long. Just remember to reheat gently to preserve the flavors and textures of your meal.

What are some serving suggestions for Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls?

For an incredible dining experience, serve your Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls with a side of fresh lime wedges and crispy spring rolls. You could also include a refreshing cucumber salad to balance the richness of the peanut sauce. For a little extra crunch, sprinkle sesame seeds or chopped scallions on top before digging in. Each of these additions enhances the overall flavor and presentation of your dish, making each bite even more enjoyable.

Conclusion for Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

In conclusion, Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls are not just a meal; they are an experience bursting with flavors and colors that everyone will adore. With the option to customize ingredients and the ease of preparing in advance, this dish suits both casual and special occasions. Whether you’re cooking for family or friends, these Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls will impress with their delicious taste and stunning presentation. Enjoy crafting these delightful bowls in your kitchen, and savor every bite!

Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls

Delicious Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls with Fresh Vegetables

Enjoy vibrant Thai Peanut Chicken Rice Bowls, combining marinated chicken, fresh veggies, and a creamy peanut sauce, perfect for any occasion.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 50 minutes
Servings: 4 bowls
Course: Dinner Recipes
Cuisine: Thai
Calories: 600

Ingredients
  

Grains
  • 1 cup farro
  • ¼ cup chicken stock
Marinade
  • 1 ½ tablespoons sambal oelek ground fresh chile paste
  • 1 tablespoon brown sugar
  • 1 tablespoon freshly squeezed lime juice
Chicken
  • 1 pound boneless, skinless chicken thighs cut into 1-inch chunks
  • 1 tablespoon cornstarch
  • 1 tablespoon fish sauce
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
Aromatics
  • 2 cloves garlic minced
  • 1 shallot shallot minced
  • 1 tablespoon freshly grated ginger
Vegetables
  • 2 cups shredded kale
  • 1 ½ cups shredded purple cabbage
  • 1 cup bean sprouts
  • 2 carrots carrots peeled and grated
  • ½ cup fresh cilantro leaves
  • ¼ cup roasted peanuts
Peanut Sauce
  • 3 tablespoons creamy peanut butter
  • 2 tablespoons freshly squeezed lime juice
  • 1 tablespoon reduced sodium soy sauce
  • 2 teaspoons dark brown sugar
  • 2 teaspoons sambal oelek ground fresh chile paste
Seasoning
  • Kosher salt to taste
  • freshly ground black pepper to taste

Equipment

  • large cast iron skillet
  • Small bowl
  • whisk

Method
 

Peanut Sauce Preparation
  1. To make the spicy peanut sauce, whisk together peanut butter, lime juice, soy sauce, brown sugar, sambal oelek and 2-3 tablespoons water in a small bowl; set aside.
Farro Cooking
  1. Cook farro according to package instructions; set aside.
Chicken Marinade
  1. In a small bowl, whisk together chicken stock, sambal oelek, brown sugar and lime juice; set aside.
Chicken Cooking
  1. In a large bowl, combine chicken, cornstarch and fish sauce, tossing to coat and letting the chicken absorb the cornstarch.
  2. Heat olive oil in a large cast iron skillet over medium heat. Add chicken and cook until golden, about 3-5 minutes. Add garlic, shallot and ginger, and cook, stirring frequently, until fragrant, about 2 minutes. Stir in the chicken stock mixture until slightly thickened, about 1 minute; season with salt and pepper, to taste.
Bowls Assembly
  1. Divide farro into bowls. Top with chicken, kale, cabbage, bean sprouts, carrots, cilantro and peanuts.
  2. Serve with spicy peanut sauce.

Nutrition

Serving: 1bowlCalories: 600kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 35gFat: 28gSaturated Fat: 6gPolyunsaturated Fat: 10gMonounsaturated Fat: 10gCholesterol: 120mgSodium: 800mgPotassium: 800mgFiber: 8gSugar: 10gVitamin A: 2500IUVitamin C: 70mgCalcium: 100mgIron: 3mg

Notes

Enjoy customizing with your favorite vegetables or swapping the chicken for tofu for a vegetarian option.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Next Recipe

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating