Delicious Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes Recipe

Published:

by Hannah Reed

Leave a Comment

Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes are a delightful fusion of sweet and savory, bursting with flavors that dance on your taste buds. Imagine biting into tender sweet potatoes, their natural sweetness elevated by the tartness of cranberries and the comforting warmth of cinnamon and nutmeg.

This recipe is perfect for cozy family dinners or holiday gatherings, where the combination of vibrant colors and mouthwatering aromas will have everyone flocking to the table. Your friends and family won’t just eat these sweet potatoes—they’ll savor every moment, creating home-cooked memories that spark joy.

Why You'll Love This Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

  • This incredible Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes transforms simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes:

2 medium sweet potatoes – Look for firm, unblemished potatoes to ensure maximum sweetness and tenderness.

2 tablespoons butter – Adds richness and flavor, but feel free to substitute with coconut oil for dairy-free options.

2 medium apples – Both tart and sweet varieties work well; Granny Smith and Honeycrisp create a wonderful balance.

1/2 cup dried cranberries – These little tart morsels provide a delicious contrast to the sweet potatoes and apples.

1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon – This warm spice enhances the sweetness and perfectly complements the apples.

1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg – A hint of nutmeg adds depth and warmth to the flavor profile.

3 tablespoons coconut sugar – This natural sweetener provides a subtle caramel flavor, though brown sugar is a fine substitute.

1/4 cup chopped pecans – These add a delightful crunch and nutty flavor that rounds out the dish beautifully.

How to Make Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes:

Step 1: Preheat and Prepare
Preheat your oven to 425°F (220°C). Give your sweet potatoes a thorough scrub under warm water then dry completely. Place them in a baking dish, and don’t be shy about giving them a few pokes with a fork—this is essential for even cooking.

Step 2: Roast the Sweet Potatoes
Place those potatoes in the preheated oven and let them roast for 40-45 minutes. You want them to be so tender they practically beg to be fluffed, so keep an eye out for a fork that slides in easily.

Step 3: Melt the Butter and Sauté
While waiting for those potatoes to do their magic, melt the butter in a medium skillet over medium-high heat. Once it’s bubbling, add your diced apples, cranberries, cinnamon, nutmeg, and coconut sugar. Sauté for several minutes, stirring often until the apples are tender and fragrant.

Step 4: Add Pecans
Time for the pecans! Toss them into the skillet with the apples and cranberries, stirring for an additional minute until everything is beautifully incorporated and toasted.

Step 5: Fluff and Combine
Once the sweet potatoes are out of the oven, slice them open. Fluff the insides with a fork, creating a cozy space for that delicious apple-cranberry mixture to nestle in.

Step 6: Final Bake
Top each sweet potato generously with the apple-cranberry mix. Bake them again in the oven for about 10 minutes until the filling is bubbling and irresistible.

To bring it all together, plate those beauties and serve warm, watching as everyone delights in how amazing a simple side dish can be! With every comforting bite of these Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes, you’ll experience that warm, happy feeling of gathering around the table, full of smiles and satisfying flavors.

You Must Know About Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

  • This showstopping Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home.
  • The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds.
  • Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest.
  • Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes Cooking Process

Start by roasting the sweet potatoes before doing any chopping or sautéing. While they roast, prepare the apple and cranberry mixture, so everything is ready to go for a seamless baking experience.

Add Your Touch to Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Feel free to swap out the apples for pears or toss in some dried cherries instead of cranberries. You can also play with spices by adding a pinch of ginger or a splash of maple syrup for extra sweetness.

Storing & Reheating Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to three days. To reheat, bake at 350F for about 15-20 minutes until heated through, keeping the filling nice and bubbly.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

  • This professional-quality Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

When I first made Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes for my friends, their faces lit up with delight as they took the first bite, turning an ordinary dinner into a memorable gathering filled with laughter and compliments.

FAQs About Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

What is Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes?

Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes are a delightful twist on traditional twice-baked potatoes. This dish starts with sweet potatoes that are roasted until tender and then filled with a warm, flavorful mixture of sautéed apples and dried cranberries. Enhanced with fragrant spices like cinnamon and nutmeg, each bite is a perfect blend of sweetness and warmth, making it ideal for cozy dinners or holiday gatherings. Topped with crunchy pecans, this dish not only tastes amazing but also looks beautiful on your dinner table.

How do I make Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes?

To make Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes, begin by roasting medium sweet potatoes until soft. While they cool, prepare a mixture by sautéing peeled, diced apples with dried cranberries, cinnamon, nutmeg, and coconut sugar until the apples soften. Once the sweet potatoes are cool enough to handle, split them open, fluff the insides, and fill them with the apple-cranberry mix. Return to the oven for a final bake to heat through. The result is a comforting dish packed with flavor and nutrition!

What toppings can I add to Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes?

When it comes to toppings for Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes, the options are plentiful. For a little extra crunch, consider adding more chopped pecans or walnuts. Drizzling your creation with a splash of maple syrup or honey can add a lovely sweet finish. If you’re feeling adventurous, a dollop of Greek yogurt or a sprinkle of feta cheese can provide a savory notes that play beautifully against the sweet and tart filling. Customize to your heart’s content!

Can I prepare Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes ahead of time?

Yes, you can prepare Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes ahead of time! Cook the sweet potatoes and prepare the apple-cranberry filling, then assemble the dish but hold off on the second baking. Store it covered in the fridge for up to a day before you plan to serve. When you’re ready, simply bake it in the oven until warmed through. This makes it a great option for meal prep, holidays, or family gatherings where you want to save time without sacrificing flavor.

Conclusion for Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes are not only a delicious dish but also a wonderful way to celebrate the flavors of the season. This recipe combines the natural sweetness of roasted sweet potatoes with a warm apple and cranberry filling, topped off with crunchy pecans for texture. Perfect for any occasion, these twice-baked treats promise to impress guests and family alike. Next time you’re looking for a showstopper on your dinner table, remember that Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes are the way to go!

Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Delicious Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes

Enjoy a delightful twist on sweet potatoes with this Cranberry Apple Twice-Baked Sweet Potatoes recipe, combining sweetness and warmth for a perfect dish.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 50 minutes
Total Time 1 hour
Servings: 2 servings
Course: Dinner Recipes
Cuisine: American
Calories: 400

Ingredients
  

  • 2 medium sweet potatoes
  • 2 tablespoons butter for sautéing
  • 2 medium apples peeled, cored, and diced into 1-in cubes
  • 1/2 cup dried cranberries
  • 1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • 1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
  • 3 tablespoons coconut sugar
  • 1/4 cup chopped pecans

Equipment

  • Oven
  • baking dish
  • Skillet
  • Fork

Method
 

  1. Preheat oven to 425F. Scrub sweet potatoes clean then dry completely. Place in a baking dish and prick all over with a fork. Roast sweet potatoes at 425F for 40-45 minutes or until very tender.
  2. While sweet potatoes are roasting, melt butter in a medium skillet over medium-high heat. Once pan is hot, add apples, cranberries, cinnamon, nutmeg, and sugar and sauté several minutes, stirring occasionally until apples are tender. Add pecans and sauté 1 additional minute until nuts are incorporated.
  3. Split sweet potatoes open and fluff interior with a fork. Top each with apple cranberry mixture. Bake sweet potatoes at 425F for an additional 10 minutes until filling is bubbly. Serve warm.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 400kcalCarbohydrates: 80gProtein: 6gFat: 10gSaturated Fat: 4gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 3gCholesterol: 15mgSodium: 300mgPotassium: 800mgFiber: 12gSugar: 25gVitamin A: 12000IUVitamin C: 15mgCalcium: 60mgIron: 1.5mg

Notes

This recipe is versatile; feel free to substitute apples for pears or use dried cherries instead of cranberries. Add spices like ginger or a splash of maple syrup for extra sweetness.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Next Recipe

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating