Delicious Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans Recipe

Published:

by Hannah Reed

Leave a Comment

Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

There’s nothing like the aroma of warm, baked feta wafting through your kitchen, beckoning you closer with the promise of creamy, cheesy goodness. This Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans is a flavor explosion that enchants your taste buds with its delightful blend of savory saltiness and the sweet, rich notes of fig. It’s the ultimate appetizer that transforms gatherings into memorable feasts, perfect for any occasion, whether it’s a casual movie night or a fancy dinner party.

Every time I whip up this dip, I am transported back to the cozy evenings spent with friends, gathered around a table overflowing with good bites and laughter. The thrill of breaking into the warm feta topped with dazzling fig jam and crunchy pecans is simply irresistible—a true showstopper! You’re in for an amazing flavor experience that will leave you and your guests coming back for more, so let’s dive into this recipe together!

Why You'll Love This Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

  • This incredible Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans transforms simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans:

14 to 16 ounces block feta cheese – Opt for a high-quality block for the best melting and creamy texture.

3 Tbsp avocado oil – A healthy oil that enhances flavor while helping the feta to warm beautifully.

½ tsp dried oregano or dried parsley – Choose your herb to complement the feta’s flavor; dried oregano adds a lovely earthy note.

1 pinch black pepper – Just a dash to enhance flavors and add a slight kick.

½ cup fig preserves – The star of the show, bringing a sweet and tangy contrast to the salty feta.

½ cup raw pecans chopped – Toasted to bring out their nutty flavor, these add the perfect crunchy topping.

½ tsp fresh thyme (optional) – A sprinkle of fresh thyme elevates the dish with its aromatic essence.

How to Make Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans:

Step 1: Preheat Your Oven
Preheat the oven to 400 degrees Fahrenheit (200 degrees Celsius). This step is essential to create a warm and gooey feta dip that dreams are made of.

Step 2: Toast the Pecans
In a small skillet, add the raw pecans and heat over medium heat. Stir occasionally until they’re toasted and crunchy—this takes about 1 to 3 minutes. Once they’re nicely browned, remove from heat and transfer them to a mixing bowl. Combine the toasted pecans with the fig preserves for a sweet and nutty topping.

Step 3: Prepare the Feta
Carefully remove the feta from its packaging and place it into a small, oven-safe dish. Drizzle the feta generously with avocado oil, and don’t forget to sprinkle the dried oregano and black pepper over it. This will give your cheese a fantastic flavor foundation.

Step 4: First Bake
Slide the oven-safe dish into the preheated oven and bake at 400 degrees for about 20 to 25 minutes or until the feta is golden brown and irresistible. The cheese should be bubbly and beginning to ooze just a little.

Step 5: Creamy Feta Transformation
After your feta has baked, remove it from the oven and lower the heat to 350 degrees Fahrenheit (175 degrees Celsius). Transfer the hot feta to a more appetizing serving dish, and give it a good stir to achieve that creamy consistency. Pour the pecan and fig mixture over the warm cheese.

Step 6: Final Bake
Pop the dish back into the oven at 350 degrees for another 12 to 17 minutes. This will ensure the topping gets warm and combines beautifully with the feta, making it even more delicious and delectable.

Once it’s bubbling and awash with warmth, remove the dish from the oven and sprinkle fresh thyme over the top for an aromatic finish.

Transfer to your favorite serving platter or just set it on the table with some toasted baguette, pita bread, and/or crunchy crackers, and watch your guests dive in. This Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans is bound to be a hit, leaving you with praise worthy of a culinary star!

You Must Know About Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

  • This showstopping Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home.
  • The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds.
  • Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest.
  • Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans Cooking Process

Start by toasting the pecans to bring out their nutty flavor while the oven preheats. Next, prepare the feta with seasonings and oil. Finally, layer everything in a dish for a perfect bake.

Add Your Touch to Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

Feel free to swap the fig preserves for honey or any fruit jam you enjoy. Add crushed red pepper for heat or swap pecans for walnuts or almonds to suit your palate.

Storing & Reheating Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to three days. To reheat, place it in a preheated oven at 350 degrees Fahrenheit until warmed through for best quality.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

  • This professional-quality Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

The first time I made this dip, my friends inhaled it in minutes, showering me with compliments. Their happy feedback was like icing on the cake, making me feel like a culinary rock star!

FAQs About Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

What is Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans?

Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans is a delightful appetizer combining creamy baked feta cheese with sweet fig jam and crunchy pecans. A quick and easy dish, it brings together savory and sweet flavors, perfect for impressing guests at gatherings or simply enjoying at home. This dip is best served warm, allowing the flavors to meld beautifully, creating a luxurious experience with every scoop.

How can I make Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans spicier?

To add a spicy kick to your Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans, consider incorporating crushed red pepper flakes or drizzling some sriracha over the top before serving. You could also mix in some finely chopped jalapeños or roasted red peppers into the feta for a pleasant heat. Balancing the sweetness of fig jam with a bit of spice can elevate the flavor profile wonderfully and please those who enjoy bolder tastes.

Can I substitute ingredients in Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans?

Absolutely! If you don’t have fig jam on hand, feel free to use honey or any type of fruit jam you prefer, like peach or raspberry. For a nut swap, try walnuts, almonds, or even sunflower seeds if you’re aiming for nut-free. The avocado oil can be replaced with olive oil, introducing a subtle flavor that complements the feta beautifully.

How should I store leftovers of Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans?

To store leftovers of Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans, let it cool completely, then transfer it to an airtight container. It can be refrigerated for up to three days. When you’re ready to enjoy it again, reheat it in a preheated oven at 350 degrees Fahrenheit until warmed through, ensuring you retain the creamy texture and robust flavors.

Conclusion for Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

In conclusion, Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans is a must-try dish that beautifully marries sweet and savory flavors. Its ease of preparation, along with the option to customize the ingredients, makes it a perfect choice for any occasion. Whether you’re hosting a party or enjoying a cozy night in, this cheesy delight will surely become a favorite. Don’t forget to serve it warm with baguette slices or crackers for the ultimate tasting experience!

Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans

Delicious Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans Recipe

This Baked Feta Dip with Fig Jam and Pecans is a crowd-pleaser with creamy feta, sweet fig jam, and crunchy pecans.
Prep Time 5 minutes
Cook Time 40 minutes
Total Time 45 minutes
Servings: 20 servings
Course: Appetizers, Party Food
Cuisine: American, Mediterranean
Calories: 110

Ingredients
  

  • 14 to 16 ounces block feta cheese
  • 3 Tbsp avocado oil
  • 1/2 tsp dried oregano or dried parsley
  • 1 pinch black pepper
  • 1/2 cup fig preserves
  • 1/2 cup raw pecans, chopped
  • 1/2 tsp fresh thyme optional

Equipment

  • small skillet
  • oven-safe dish
  • spatula

Method
 

  1. Preheat the oven to 400 degrees Fahrenheit.
  2. Transfer the pecans to a small skillet and heat them over medium heat, stirring occasionally, until toasted and crunchy, about 1 to 3 minutes. Remove from heat and transfer to a bowl. Mix the pecans with the fig preserves.
  3. Remove the blocks of feta from their packaging and place them in a small oven-safe dish. Drizzle with avocado oil and sprinkle with dried oregano and black pepper.
  4. Bake at 400 for 20-25 minutes or until cheese is golden brown. Remove from the oven and decrease the temperature to 350 degrees F.
  5. Transfer the feta to the intended serving dish and stir until creamy. Pour the fig spread and pecans on top and bake for another 12 to 17 minutes at 350 or until the topping is hot and the cheese is bubbly.
  6. Remove from the oven and transfer to a trivet, kitchen towel, or baking sheet. Sprinkle fresh thyme over the hot dip.
  7. Serve baked feta dip with toasted baguette, pita bread, and/or crackers.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 110kcalCarbohydrates: 6gProtein: 4gFat: 8gSodium: 182mgSugar: 5g

Notes

This dip can be enjoyed with various bread options or crackers for a delicious snack or appetizer.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Next Recipe

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating